Toyota new “Harrier PHEV” VS Toyota new “RAV4 PHEV” thorough comparison

The new Toyota “Harrier” will be partially improved and will be released in Japan on October 31, 2022 with the addition of the ” Harrier PHEV ” . Similarly, Toyota’s new ” RAV4 PHV ” will be released in Japan on December 1, 2021. I compared the competition based on the specs.
About Toyota New Harrier PHEV
Equipped with the newly developed plug-in hybrid system “THSII Plug-in”, “in-line 4-cylinder 2.5L direct injection engine D-4S + motor (THSII)”, large-capacity lithium-ion battery (lithium-ion power consumption 8.8kWh) and powerful A model with an additional motor. System output is 302 HP (225 kW / 306 PS), 83 HP (62 kW / 84 PS) more than the hybrid model. The cruising range in EV mode is 93km/L in WLTC mode . Hybrid fuel consumption WLTC is 20.5km/L . Acceleration performance is 0-100km/h in 6.0 seconds . The cruising range is 1,300km .
Equipped with a 2.5L dynamic force engine and an E-Four with increased torque distribution to the rear wheels, this SUV boasts overwhelming dynamic performance and off-road performance. With the in-hybrid system, the maximum system output has been greatly improved to 225kW, realizing powerful acceleration. Equipped with a large-capacity lithium-ion battery that achieves a total power consumption of 18.1 kWh, it achieves low fuel consumption. Equipped with an EV mode that allows daily driving with only BEV driving. Equipped with an EV mode that allows daily driving with only BEV driving. The power stored in the large-capacity battery can be used for purposes other than running. In addition to use in the car with the outlet installed in the car, if you insert the attached vehicle power connector into the normal charging inlet, it will be an outlet for external power supply of 100V. Supports up to a total of 1500W.



About Toyota New Harrier Partially Improved 2022 Model
Grade “Z” and “Z “Leather Package”” panoramic view monitors are standard equipment. New colors are added to the interior color lineup. Equipped with the latest preventive safety package “Toyota Safety Sense” with advanced functions and improved functions, “low-speed acceleration suppression function”, “oncoming straight vehicle and pedestrian detection when turning right at intersection”, and “emergency steering avoidance support function”. “Add. Adoption of “Driver Abnormal Response System” Adds a curve speed control function to “Radar Cruise Control”. This time, we will add a new PHV model . The upper grade adopts a 7.0-inch TFT color multi-information display + optitron meter to a 12.3-inch TFT display (full liquid crystal digital meter). Changed to “Connected Navi” used in the new “Noah Voxy” . An HDMI terminal and in-car Wi-Fi are available as options . Changed USB port from Type A to Type C.





The RAV4 PHV can use the power stored in the large-capacity battery for purposes other than “running . ” In addition to use in the car with an outlet installed in the car, if you insert the included vehicle power connector into the normal charging inlet, it will be an outlet for external power supply of 100V. Supports up to a total of 1500W.
The exterior uses vertical LED daylights, which are not found in the normal RAV4, as standard, giving a clean impression and a sense of luxury . The body color is a new RAV4 PHV exclusive color “Emotional Red II”.



In the interior, “rear seat heaters” and “color head-up display” are adopted in the upper grade. “Panoramic view monitor (some grades)” “9-inch display audio” + 6 speakers are standard equipment. It supports “Apple CarPlay” and “Android Auto” as standard.

Toyota new RAV4 PHV partially improved 2021 model
This time, in the exterior, the design of the “headlight (signature lamp LED light + daytime running lamp)” has been changed . The design of the aluminum wheels has been changed.

Toyota new RAV4 PHV partially improved 2022 model




Toyota “Harrier PHEV” VS Toyota “RAV4 PHV” spec comparison
| spec | Toyota Harrier PHEV |
Toyota RAV4 PHV |
|---|---|---|
| full length | 4,740mm | 4,600mm |
| Width | 1,855mm | 1,855mm |
| Height | 1,660mm | 1,690mm to 1,695mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,690mm | 2,690mm |
| engine | 2.5L in-line 4-cylinder direct injection engine D-4S + motor (THSⅡ) |
2.5L in-line 4-cylinder direct injection engine D-4S + motor (THSⅡ) |
| Maximum output | 130kW (177ps) / 6,000rpm |
130kW (177ps) / 6,000rpm |
| Maximum torque | 219Nm (22.3kgfm) / 3,600rpm |
219Nm (22.3kgfm) / 3,600rpm |
| motor output |
Front: 134kW (182ps) Rear: 40kW (54ps) |
Front: 134kW (182ps) Rear: 40kW (54ps) |
| motor maximum torque |
Front: 270Nm Rear: 121Nm (12.3kgfm) |
Front: 270Nm Rear: 121Nm (12.3kgfm) |
| system output | 225kW (306ps) | 225kW (306ps) |
| transmission | Electric continuously variable transmission |
Electric continuously variable transmission |
| Drive system | 4WD (E-Four) |
4WD (E-Four) |
| battery | Lithium-ion battery 18.1kWh |
Lithium-ion battery 18.1kWh |
| 0-100km/h acceleration |
6.0 seconds | 6.0 seconds |
| Boarding capacity | Five people | Five people |
| Minimum turning radius | 5.7m | 5.5 to 5.7m |
| WLTC mode fuel consumption | 20.5km/L | 22.2km/L |
| WLTC mode EV driving range |
93km | 95km |
| price (10%) | ¥6,200,000 | ¥4,690,000〜 ¥ 5,390,000 |
This time, I created a comparison table of ” Harrier PHEV ” and “RAV4 PHV” that use “SUV” and “PHEV”. The longer overall length is the “ Harrier PHEV ”, but it can be said that it is almost the same size. 0-100km/h acceleration is the fastest among the two models. It is faster than Porsche’s SUV normal “Cayenne” normal “Macan”. In terms of WLTC mode fuel efficiency and EV mileage, the “RAV4 PHV” is slightly superior. Finally, regarding the price, the “RAV4 PHV” is cheap, about 810,000 yen to 1,510,000 yen . When compared in terms of cost performance, there is a winner, but if you consider the difference in interior texture, you may not feel the difference as a premium model.